Study on the Inkjet Printing of Nano-fluid Inks with Anomaly Surface Tension Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 講師 (10261504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / ナノ流体 / マランゴニ効果 / インクジェット / インクジェット法 / ナノワイヤ / 薄膜形成 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Synthesis of polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) capped silver and copper nanoparticles dispersions as conductive material inks for ink-jet printing electronic circuit board (PCB) manufacturing process by microwave-assisted liquid phase reduction method have been investigated. Obtained ethylene glycol dispersions of silver nanomaterials contained varied shaped 40-60 nm in diameter spherical nanoparticles, 200-300 nm nanoplates, and 10-20 μm in length 70-100 nm in diameter nanowires. These shapes could be controlled by synthesis conditions such as concentrations and average molecular weight of silver surface capping reagent PVP, existence of nanoparticle etching reagent, NaCl, and temperature rising rate of microwave reactor. The compositions of silver nanomaterials in ethylene glycol were also checked by using dynamic light scattering (DLS) and UV-VIS surface plasmon resonance (SPR) spectra and these dispersions were stable for several months. Also, viscosities of prepared silver nanoparticles dispersions were measured. To investigate the silver nanomaterials inkjet formation characteristics, various control waves, driving voltages and frequencies applied to the piezoelectric ink-jet nozzle were tested and ink-jet formation were visualized by high-speed CMOS video capture system. The qualitative map of ink-jet droplet formation was proposed by considering influence and variation of shape of piezoelectric ink-jet nozzle driven waves, frequencies and voltages.