Study on the Formation Mechanism of Bio-Nanostructures by a Micro-Fluidic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90206524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMODA Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00397796)
KATSUDA Tomohisa  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50335460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学工学 / 生物・生体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the formation mechanism of liposomes in a micro-channel, an experimental study has been performed. The Lagrangian observations and velocity field measurements by a micro-PTV were carried out by use of a movable stage. From the results, it was found that the lipid film pre-coated on the wall were taken into the liquid/air interface and the rod-like liposomes were formed between the interface and the wall and that the rod-like liposomes becomes spherical liposomes in a flow. It was also found that the rod-like liposomes serially induced from the interface by the strong reverse flow existing near the interface