Extraordinarily High Stabilizing Effect of Amorphous Sugar Matrix at Temperatures below Zero-Mobility Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Koreyoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70294436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖アモルファス / 水素結合 / 安定化 / 乾燥 / モビリティー / 赤外線スペクトル / タンパク質 / 失活
Research Abstract
An amorphous matrix, comprised of sugar molecules, is known to stabilize labile substances such as proteins against chemical and physical degradations. On the other hand, this study revealed that a critical temperature, T*, exists, below which the disruption of sugar-sugar hydrogen bonds due to increasing temperature was substantially decreased relative to that at temperatures above the T*. In order to determine whether T* is the boundary temperature for achieving minimum molecular mobility, the relationship between T* with the mobility of sugar molecules in an amorphous matrix was investigated based on the structural relaxation behavior of amorphous sugar matrices at different temperatures. Furthermore, the T* values and the storage-stabilities of a protein for several types of sugars were examined and compared.