Development of Microwave Assisted Mechanochemical Treatment Equipment and its Application to Synthesis of Nano Functional Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kunihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60284163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hideto  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30116694)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 流動層 / メカノケミストリー / ナノ粒子 / 水熱処理 / 固相反応 / 粉砕 / ビーズミル / チタン酸バリウム / 脱硝 / MOX / ITO
Research Abstract
The microwave heated fluidized bed reactor was newly proposed. ITO particles were synthesized with the solid-phase method by the proposed reactor. As a result, this reactor could reduce the required treatment time remarkably, and make the reaction progress more uniform. The amount of the heat generation by the microwave irradiation calculated with the numerical simulation could evaluate the conversion to ITO.
Further, the novel system which could synthesize the functional particles with the hydrothermal treatment and mechanochemical treatment simultaneously was developed. With this system, we could synthesize successfully the barium titanate nano particles which has the high crystallinity.