THE SYNTHESIS OF THERMOSENSITIVE POLYMER COMPOSITE MAGNETIC NANO PARTICLES AND ITS APPLICATION TO RECOVERY OF USEFUL MOTERIAL FROM WASTE WATER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Takehiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10274127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOHARA Shuji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80108232)
IIZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 磁性微粒子 / 表面界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 疎水性相互作用 / 吸・脱着 / 親疎水転移 / 感温性ゲル微粒子 / 吸脱着速度 / 磁性粒子 / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 複合化率 / 表面疎水化 / ネットワーク密度 / 反応性界面活性剤
Research Abstract
We have investigated the adsorption property of hydrophobic useful substance by using the thermosenstive gel particulate of the average diameter 400nm, that was compounding with the magnetic particulate of diameter, 50nm and the thermosensitive poly -Nisopropylacrylamide (pNIPA) gel. The improvement of separation efficiency of the particle was also investigated to find that an increase of the ratio of pNIPA in the gel particle was effective. It became clear that the hydrophobic useful substance could be separated from solution by the temperature swing across the transition temperature (32℃)