CO2 separation membranes prepared by a low temperature pyrolysis of polymeric membranes containing thermally decomposable groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hidetoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学工学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / ガス分離 / 環境材料 / 芳香族ポリイミド / 反応分離工学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出消減 / 反応・分離工学
Research Abstract
Carbon dioxide is released when fossil fuels are burned. In order to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide to the atmosphere, new gas separation membranes were developed in this study. New techniques were examined to produce polymeric membranes containing sub-nano pores. Although they were not obtained, that technique can change permeation properties of membranes. The selectivity of carbon dioxde was enhanced by incorporating a substance to bind carbon dioxide into a membrane. However, the goal performance was not achieved.