| Project/Area Number |
20560706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50315397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKO Ryoko 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教務職員 (50244265)
幡手 泰雄 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00038051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 液晶 / ミクロスフェア / 電場刺激 / 分子インプリント / In situ重合 / 刺激応答 / 分子認識 / キラル分離 / 液晶セグメント / 液晶モノマー |
| Research Abstract |
An enantio-selective microsphere was prepared by the molecular imprinting technique for the separation of optically active Fmoc-PheOH. A synthetic ferroelectric liquid crystal monomer (functional monomer) responds to external electrical field possessing mesogenic group, spontaneous polarization property and chiral moiety was found to be effective for recognizing the chirality of amino acid derivative. The Fmoc-D-PheOH-imprinted microsphere containing the functional monomer reveals high enantio-selectivity toward the corresponding imprinted isomer compared to selectivity of another one in the electrical field.