A new process for the treatment of wasted liquid by use of the gelation method as a core technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masashi  Suzuka National College of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (10151747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルギン酸 / ゲル / コロイド / 圧搾 / 固液分離 / 網目孔径 / ブルーデキストラン / オルガノゲル / パルプ短繊維 / ベントナイト / シリカ微粒子 / カルボキシメチルセルロース
Research Abstract
A new method utilizing particle immobilization in gel is proposed for the treatment of wasted colloidal suspensions. A mixture of alginate aqueous solution and colloidal suspension is added to a calcium chloride aqueous solution, resulting in calcium alginate gels. The gel suspension is drained gravitationally, followed by mechanical expression of the gel particles. During the expression, the colloidal particles remain in the gels and the expressed liquid is clear. This method can be extended for the treatment of nanocolloidal suspensions, dissolved matters, and non-aqueous colloidal suspensions, provided that appropriate substances are added to the colloidal suspensions.