Investigation on zeolite membrane performance deterioration during separation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoya  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20392590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOZUMI Yoshimichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (60356904)
NAGASE Takako  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (30357628)
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 研究員 (90392646)
西出 利一  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30297783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDE Toshikazu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30297783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜分離 / 劣化メカニズム / ゼオライト / ゼオライト膜 / 脱水 / 脱水プロセス / 劣化 / エステル化 / プロセス強化
Research Abstract
We prepared various kinds of zeolite membranes for hydrophobic nature as well as hydrophilic nature. Each membranes were evaluated mainly in pervaporation mode, using a real-time gas analyzer that we purchased by the grant. It revealed the performance decay profile for each membrane. The performance decay was due to hydrophilic transformation of zeolite crystalline composing the hydrophobic zeolite membrane by hydrolysis (for hydrophobic zeolite membrane) or hydrophilic transformation of zeolite crystalline composing the hydrophilic zeolite membrane by ion exchange (for hydrophilic zeolite membrane). For hydrophilic membrane we tested, such as philipsite, merlinoite, and chabazite, the zeolite framework was maintained during the contact by weak acid such as acetic acid, while close contact with strong protonic acid such as sulfonic acid deteriorated the framework. The membrane performance was recovered reversibly as long as the framework was maintained by ion exchange procedure. In this case, the membrane performance had been deteriorated due to protonated zeolite crystalline formation during the pervaporation operation in close contact with acidic solution.