Construction of the reaction mechanisms for the formation and oxidation of soot based on the chemical structure and morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Akira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60229903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応機構 / すす / 燃焼 / PAH / C2 / C2H / 化学反応過程 / 熱工学
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the particulate matters such as soot emitted from the combustion in diesel engines etc., the understanding of the chemical process of their formation is important. This study focused on the stability and combustibility of the soot depending on the chemical structure and morphology of the precursor cyclic compounds. Especially, the exchange reactions between stable six-membered ring structure due to the aromaticity and relatively unstable five-membered ring structure have been studied both experimentally and theoretically.