Anisotropic modification of the particle surface using the shock-induced sudden heating technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  Nagaoka University of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70293256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords材料合成プロセス / 衝撃波 / 加熱 / 微粒子 / 異方性 / 表面修飾 / プラズモン / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 炭素被覆 / 瞬時加熱 / 非等方的 / 修飾 / 非等方
Research Abstract
The anisotropic surface modification of the particles using the sudden heating of shockwaves were performed. We have used the laser apparatus as the shockwave source, and the supercritical CO_2 was used as the surrounding media. When we used water as the solvent, the plasmonic peak appeared around 400 nm, but it disappeared when the solvent was changed to toluene. It was due to the surface modification of the silver nanoparticles by carbon, but it was unsuccessful to confirm the anisotropic modification of the surface of the silver nanoparticles using the high resolution TEM. It was probably because most of the particles existed in the solvent but not on the boundaries of the gas-liquid interfaces.