System of separation and decomposition of VOC from wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keiji  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応装置 / 排水処理 / 超音波霧化 / 超音波周波数 / 表面張力 / 粘度 / 超音波キャビテーション / パルス波 / 重ね合わせ / 反応速度 / 音圧 / 粒子速度 / 微粒子添加 / 流動 / 液滴発生量 / 液柱 / 蒸発 / 超音波場の重ね合わせ / KI水溶液
Research Abstract
The separation and decomposition of volatile organic compound in water by using ultrasonic atomization and cavitation were investigated. The separation of organic compound from water was subjected by the concentration of organic compound at liquid surface. With increasing ultrasonic frequency, the atomization rate decreased and the droplet number increased. Dual pulse ultrasound enhances 1.6 times more reaction rate than normal ultrasound. This system can efficiently separate and decompose organic compound in water.