Failure Diagnosis and Measurements Correction of Flow meters in Large-Scale Chemical Plant under Long-Term Continuous Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Yoshifumi  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 教授 (00179988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロセス運転 / 設備管理 / 故障診断 / 流量計 / 測定値補正 / 保全 / 長期連続運転
Research Abstract
We developed the two methods for estimating errors contained in the measured values of flowmeters, considering results of the failure diagnosis method based on control limits. First method was formulated as a quadratic programming problem under constraints of material and component balances using measured values obtained in one steady state. Second method was formulated as an nonlinear optimization problem under constraint of material balance, supposing that errors contained in the measured values don't become smaller and the measured values were obtained in more than one steady states during a long-term continuous operation. The effectiveness of these estimation methods were demonstrated by the numerical simulations with the use of an ethanol plant.