Studies on effect of materials containing in groundwater for catalytic purification of groundwater polluted with nitrate and countermeasure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Yuichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10374638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地下水浄化 / 硝酸イオン / 水素化 / 水中共雑物 / パラジウム合金触媒 / フミン酸 / オゾン酸化 / 水中共存イオン / 水中共雑 / 光触媒反応 / 酸化チタン / 膜分離 / 固体触媒 / 地下水の浄化 / 水素化反応 / スズーパラジウム合金 / 共存イオン / 銅一パラジウム合金
Research Abstract
Pollution of groundwater with nitrate caused by overfertilization is increasing problem in the world. Active carbon-supported Cu-Pd catalyst decomposed almost all nitrate into nitrogen gas by the hydrogenation in water. However, the Active carbon-supported Cu-Pd catalyst was remarkably deactivated by chlorine contained in groundwater for remediation of actual groundwater. In contrast, active carbon-supported Sn-Pd catalyst showed high catalytic performance even in the reaction solution containing chlorine and remediated the actual groundwater polluted with nitrate. The reaction system consisted of platinum-modified titanium oxide and Sn-Pd/Al_2O_3 promoted effectively photocatalytic reduction of nitrate in the actual groundwater.