Design of Highly Selective Catalytic Oxidation Process System by Using Environmental Friendly Oxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Satoru  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00156126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
KUMAGAI Norihisa  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術員 (60437457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源 / エネルギー有効利用技術 / BV酸化反応 / 過酸化水素 / ゼオライト触媒 / 選択酸化 / 環状ケトン / 環状エステル / 低環境負荷 / 酸塩基反応
Research Abstract
β-Zeolite indicated the highest activity and selectivity for the corresponding ester formation, even though the acid strength of β-zeolite is weakest. Weak acid sites in zeolites are expected to be an active site for BV oxidation with H_2O_2. Higher activity was observed on Sn-supported in BEA than that in MFI. BEA structure is suggested to be favorable for the BV oxidation. Enhancement of the activity and selectivity was tried by using a semi-batch reaction system for the BV oxidation with H_2O_2 aqueous solution as the oxidant. Both activity and selectivity were enhanced by using the semi-batch reaction system. The semi-batch reaction system reduces the poisoning by water molecules in the BV oxidation.