Analysis of factors controlling the acid strength of zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Naonobu  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00243379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Miki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10023334)
OKUMURA Kazu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30294341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼオライト / 固体酸触媒 / 量子化学計算 / アルカン分解 / 石油精製 / 構造活性相関 / アンモニアIRMS-TPD / 赤外分光 / 個体酸触媒
Research Abstract
Relationship between the structure and acid strength of zeolite was analyzed by means of combined ammonia IRMS-TPD (infrared/mass spectroscopic temperature-programmed desorption) measurements and DFT (density functional theory) alculations. Compression from the both sides of AlOHSi unit due to the framework topology makes the AlO distance hort, resulting in withdrawing the electron of OH by Lewis acidic Al and strong acidity of OH. In addition, it is ow possible to predict the acid strength of unknown zeolite.