Production of Nitrogen Free Hydrogen or Synthesis Gas from Methane Using Lattice Oxygen of Complex Oxide and Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  Kansai University, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70026045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE TAkanori  関西大学 (00351495)
IKENAGA NaーOki  関西大学 (20232209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタン / 酸化鉄 / 酸化ニッケル / 格子酸素 / 酸化クロム / 酸化マグネシウム / 部分酸化 / 合成ガス / レドックス / 水素 / 触媒 / 複合酸化物 / 酸化イットリウム / ロジウム
Research Abstract
Partial oxidation of methane to give hydrogen or synthesis gas is a superior route in view of an energy saving process. However, pure oxygen is required as an oxidant and this limits the process to a large scale production on account of a costly oxygen plant. The objective of this research is to overcome such drawbacks, and we employed lattice oxygen of metal oxides as soul oxygen sources. Using nickel oxide or iron oxide combined with chromium oxide and magnesium oxide, we could obtain synthesis gas with a high methane conversion and a high selectivity. After the reaction of mixed oxides with methane, oxidation state of nickel or iron decreased to lower valence oxides. Reduced oxides could be oxidized to their original state by oxidation with air. The reaction of methane and oxides and oxidation of reduced oxides with air could successfully be repeated. Thus, we could obtain synthesis gas continuously free from nitrogen.