Thermo-photocatalytic materials and reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  Kinki University, 理工学部, 准教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱触媒 / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 熱-光触媒 / エタノール / アセトアルデヒド / メタノール / ギ酸メチル
Research Abstract
Catalytic materials exhibiting photocatalysis and thermocatalysis were prepared and used for some reactions. Photocatalytic oxidation of methanol in air over titanium(IV) oxide at room temperature yielded methyl formate with a high level of selectivity (91 mol%), indicating that photocatalytic oxidation and acid-base-catalyzed dimerization occurred simultaneously. Rapid isomerization of 1-butene to 2-butenes over Pd/TiO_2 was observed under irradiation of UV light, suggesting that thermocatalysis of Pd was accelerated by photogenerated electrons and holes.