Efficient production of manganese peroxidase by the optimization of growth morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akihiko  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40283163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / 白色腐朽菌 / ペレット / 増殖形態 / リグニン分解酵素 / 蛍光染色 / ダイオキシン / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Ligninolytic enzymes are expected as an agent for the degradation of environmental pollutant and/or for the pretreatment of cellulolytic biomass. The purpose of this study was to produce high amount of manganese peroxidase, a kind of ligninolitic enzymes, by the optimization of growth morphology of white rot fungus. The expression level of manganese peroxidase gene was high when the diameter of mycelial pellet was below 0.7 mm.