IR spectroscopic analysis on sugar metabolic kinetics of suspension plant cells for efficient utilization of biomass materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Ken-ichiro  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70291614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40242937)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords懸濁植物細胞 / 赤外・近赤外分光法 / 再資源化糖 / バイオマス / 植物細胞培養 / 糖代謝 / 赤外分光法 / 速度論的解析 / バイオマス由来の糖
Research Abstract
The objective of this work was to study the influence of sugar spices in the culture media on the kinetic sugar uptake phenomena for three types of plant cell cultivation. We developed the measurement method of sugar content in culture media suspended plant cells using the FT-IR/ATR method, and the sugar uptake rate of the suspension plant cells were calculated. The sugar uptake rate of the plant cell was different greatly on the kind of sugar, however, characteristic of sugar metabolism based on cell growth period was stable. Characteristic of metabolism of various sugars and sugar mixture (that is biomass degradation product) for three types of plant cells were obtained. These results will contribute to the development of a plant cell cultivation process planning and bioprocess monitoring by IR method to utilize the sugar derived from biomass materials.