Screening of thermophilic aldolases and application for the synthesis of sugar related materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Haruhiko  Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIHISA Ohshima  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 超好熱菌 / アーキア / 好熱菌 / アルドラーゼ / DERA / キメラ酵素 / PCRスワッピング / eDNA / KDGA / Sulfolobus
Research Abstract
The hyperthermophilic 2-deoxy-D-ribose-5-phosphate aldolase (DERA) gene was amplified from environmental DNA by PCR. These fragments were swapped with corresponding sequence of the known hyperthermophilic DERA gene and the expression vector for the chimera enzyme was constructed. The specific activity of the recombinant chimera DERA produced in Escherichia coli was two times higher than that of the wild type enzyme. In addition, we succeeded in determination of the crystal structure of hyperthermophilic 2-keto-3-deoxygluconate aldolases.