Control of Interface in Cancer Cell Membranes and Inhibitory Effects of Three-component Hybrid Liposomes Including Sugar Surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoko  Sojo University, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Koichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (30279377)
ICHIHARA Hideaki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (70369114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリポソーム(複合脂質膜) / がん化学療法 / 糖 / 脂質 / アポトーシス / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
Hybrid liposomes (HL) can be prepared by sonication of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution. The physical properties of HL such as size, shape, membrane fluidity, and the temperature of phase separation can be controlled by changing the constituents and compositional ratio. We have employed three-component hybrid liposomes (THL) composed of L-α-dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine (DMPC), polyoxyethylene sorbitane monolaurate (Tween 20), and decyl-β-lactopranoside (LactC_<10>) (DMPC : Tween 20 : LactC_<10> = 65 : 7 : 28) for the research of cancers and interesting results are as follows;
(A) LactC_<10> was successfully produced from decyl-β-lactoheptaacetate (Ac-LactC_<10>), which was obtained by glycosylation and deacetylation of β-lactoseoctaacetate (Ac-Lact).
(B) IC50 values of three-component hybrid liposomes including lactose surfactants (HL/LactC_<10>) for human hepatoma (Hep-G2, Huh-7) cells were smaller than those of two-component hybrid liposomes (HL).
(C) The thickness of fixed aqueous layer (TFAL) of HL/LactC_<10> was about twice that of HL. The result suggests that the inhibitory effects of HL/LactC_<10> could be related to hydration in tumor cells.
(D) Induction of apoptosis by HL/LactC_<10> for Hep-G2 and Huh-7 cells were obtained.
Thus, this study demonstrated the importance of relation between hydration and inhibition of the growth of hepatoma cells using THL having specific fixed aqueous layers.