Fundamental process design for immobilized enzyme reaction in a gas/solid bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kazuhito  Kochi National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00270364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気相媒体 / 酵素反応 / ケトン還元酵素 / 立体選択性 / バイオリアクター / ケトン還元反応 / 化学工学
Research Abstract
The chiral alcohol production from ketone catalyzed by immobilized ketoreductases (alcohol dehydrogenases) has been investigated in a gas-solid bioreactor. As fundamental design of continuous reaction process, the conditions for immobilized enzyme preparation as functions of the reduced pressure degree, the buffer pH as well as the buffer concentration and for reaction as functions of the water concentration and the temperature were optimized. Also, the optimal reaction systems and enzyme sources for the gas phase reaction were investigated.