Study on the high efficiency Hall thruster for space use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Takeshi  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (60303666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホール推進機 / 電気推進機 / 粒子シミュレーション / 壁面効果 / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケット / プラズマ / 電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / 流体 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
To develop Hall thrusters having high efficiency, focusing on interactions of plasma with acceleration channel walls, effects of acceleration channel on thruster operations were studied experimentally and numerically. Investigations were performed for different propellants and orifice radial positions. As results of numerical analyses using a developed particle code, it is found that in the case of xenon having a small ionization energy, the discharge current oscillation amplitude is large and the thrust efficiency is high. In the case of the orifice installed near the channel wall, the amplitude of discharge current oscillation was suppressed. This tendency was confirmed by the experiments. A loss of plasma to the acceleration channel walls in the upstream region for the orifice installed near the channel wall is larger than that for the orifice installed at intermediate position between the walls. Thus, it is found that in operations, determinations of orifice position by numerical investigations of the discharge current oscillation and thrust efficiency are required.