Experimental Study about the Space Propulsion System Using Stardust as Propellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Yoshiki  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (30220255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUZUKA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80176411)
KUNINAKA Hitoshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60234465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙塵 / 宇宙推進 / 実験 / 宇宙推進機 / ダストプラズマ
Research Abstract
A new space propulsion system using stardust as propellant was proposed. It is expected that such system can reduce the propellant that we must bring from the earth. The new accelerator in which the solid micro particles that imitate stardust was charged through plasma and the new propellant supply module in which the supply was not depended by gravity were designed and produced, and the acceleration performance of micro particles was examined. As a result, a high charge efficiency that is almost the theoretical limit value is achieved, and one order higher value of thrust was obtained compared with the preceding study.