Generation of Quasi-Stationary High-Temperature Jet by High-Frequency Operation of Valveless Pulse Combustor with Buffer Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takuma  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00211780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルス燃焼器 / バルブレス運転 / デトネーション / 準定常噴流 / 航空宇宙工学 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / ロケット / パルス燃焼
Research Abstract
We carried out experiments using a cylindrical tube, whose inner diameter and length were respectively 16mm and 401mm, with a buffer chamber as the combustor. The combustor was operated at 100Hz in valveless mode. To evaluate the characteristics of the jet, we directly observed the jet and measured the history of the total pressure at 100mm from the exit. Although the jet lasted 2.5ms when no buffer chamber was installed, it lasted 10ms when a proper buffer chamber was installed, that is, a quasi-stationary jet was successfully obtained.