Machine Intelligence Flight Control mimicking Test Pilot Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yoshikazu  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60358645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 元田 敏和  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (20358716)
二宮 哲次郎  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (80358647)
Research Collaborator 川口 純一郎  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (00601238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 制御工学 / 知能機械 / 飛行制御 / 適応制御 / 学習
Research Abstract
Progress in automatic flight control technology has made it possible to develop a fully automatic unmanned aerial vehicle. In real development, however, risk of vehicle damage by crash through the flight test is not small, therefore, more reliable flight control like what is realized by a human test pilot is desirable. In order to solve this problem, it pursued two major functions, that is, real time monitoring of safety margin of the flight control and real time adjustment of flight control parameters by using flight test data. A novel flight control law design approach called Hierarch-structured Dynamic Inversion was proposed to realize these functions. The approach was evaluated by a realistic flight simulation analysis which considered various kinds of uncertainty. It obtained promising results.