Supersonic Streamwise Vortices Breakdown and Its Application for Supersonic Mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takakage  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10175945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Shoji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70244655)
HIEJIMA Toshihiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60316007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音速混合 / 超音速縦渦 / スクラムジェット / 不安定性 / 渦崩壊 / PIV
Research Abstract
For supersonic mixing enhancement, large scale streamwise vortices seem to be the most advantageous. In SCRAM jet (supersonic combustion ramjet) engine, the device which introduces both the large scale streamwise vortices and fuel into supersonic flow needs to be installed on the chamber wall to alleviate the heavy aerodynamic and heat load, so that, it must have the high ability to mix the fluids in near-wall and chamber center regions efficiently. In the present study, we made effort to clarify the mixing performance of such wall-mounted ramp injectors and flow field including the breakdown process of supersonic streamwise vortices.