Study on a smart thermal control method under periodic heating environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyuki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60311172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Hosei  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10435810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙機熱制御 / 宇宙科学 / 環境対応 / 熱工学 / 省エネルギー / 月面長期滞在 / 放熱制御 / 航空宇 / 航空宇宙工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a new thermal control method under periodic heating environment and to demonstrate its feasibility. A new small loop heat pipe was developed as a heat transport device for this method, and thermal controllability against large heat load change and environmental change was evaluated under both atmospheric and vacuum conditions. A new instrument to simulate lunar thermal environment was fabricated. A thermal model for periodic heating environment was also developed based on the evaluation of thermophysical properties of the lunar regolith stimulant.