Establishment of Synergy System of Floating Type Wind and Wave Energy Converters Harmonized with Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masami  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30171250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波浪エネルギー変換 / 波力発電 / 風力発電 / 空気タービン / OWC / 自然エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 海洋資源 / 環境
Research Abstract
Natural energies, such as wave power generation and wind power, have a large fluctuation of input power, therefore establishment of a numerical analysis method and a design method are the most important. While an experiment is an important in order to verify the validity of a numerical analysis result. This study performed the research and development for the establishment of the numerical analysis method and the design method :(1) the computational fluid dynamics code for the analysis of turbine characteristics,(2) the numerical analysis code based on the linear wave theory for the floating body with the oscillating water column(OWC),(3) the computational fluid dynamics code in order to analyze the OWC characteristics including the loss, and(4) the design and the prediction of the synthesis system and the evaluation method.