Study on Spectral Analysis of Non-linear and Non-stationary Ship Motion Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Toshio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70212959)
Research Collaborator ULRIK Dam Nielsen  デンマーク工科大学, 機械工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高次スペクトル解析 / 非線形・非定常船体運動 / 時変係数自己回帰モデル / 瞬間スペクトル解析 / パラメトリック横揺れ / バイスペクトル解析 / トライスペクトル解析 / 非線形船動揺 / 自航模型船 / 瞬間高次スペクトル解析 / 瞬間バイスペクトル解析法 / 非線形船体動揺 / 非線形復原力変動 / 実船動揺計測
Research Abstract
In this study, the real-time algorithm of higher order spectral analysis is proposed in order to investigate the non-linear and non-stationary ship motions. The algorithm is based on the time-varying vector auto-regressive modeling and can be considered as an extension of the instantaneous power spectral analysis. The analyzed results of the full scale ship motion data were presented at the domestic and international conferences and were highly regarded. Therefore, it can be recognized that the objectives of this study have been achieved.