Effect of gravity on interfacial area transport of gas-liquid two-phase flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 助手 (90361807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASA Tomoji  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (20134851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERIZAWA Akimi  京都大学, 名誉教授 (10027146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小重力 / 船舶工学 / 流体工学 / 気液二相流
Research Abstract
In relation to the development of the interfacial area transport equation, axial developments of void fraction profile, interfacial area concentration and Sauter mean diameter of adiabatic nitrogen-water bubbly flows in 9 mm-, 5 mm- and 3 mm-diameter pipes were measured by using a stereo image-processing method under normal- and micro-gravity environment. The effect of gravity on radial distribution of bubbles and axial developments of two-phase flow parameter were discussed in detail based on the obtained data and the visual observation. These data can be used for the development of reliable constitutive relations which reflect the true transfer mechanisms in two-phase flow under normal and microgravity environments.