Study on development of a gliding underwater robot for investigation of fish resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00253542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海中ロボット / 水産資源 / 運動制御 / グライダー / 水産資源量調査 / 浮力調節
Research Abstract
Sustainable fish resources management is important for food problem from a view point of ocean engineering. The purpose of the research is development of an autonomous underwater gliding vehicle for high accuracy measurement using acoustic sensor. It is hoped that effective measurement by using this underwater robot reducing cost and risk in the investigation.