海洋探査、制御工学、知能ロボティクス、機械力学・制御、救命
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUO ISHII  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10291527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋探査 / 制御工学 / 知能ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御 / 救命 / 水中ロボット / 水中マニピュレータ / 水中耐圧容器 / モジュール構造 / サルベージ / 水中作業
Research Abstract
robots are expected and developed as efficient tools for the operation in place of human beings. The autonomy and intelligence of underwater robots are one of the most important research topics, and highly automated underwater robots. The required missions of AUVs are getting more and more complicated, and underwater manipulators of AUVs are needed to accomplish complex tasks. We have developed an AUV "Darya Bird" equipped with manipulators and evaluated the applicability assessment of the robot into rescue operations.