Project/Area Number |
20560750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Nobuyuki Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANAWA Hirochika 独立行政法人・日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (00354837)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋資源・エネルギー / ウラン資源 / エマルションフロー / 液体捕集材 / 液-液抽出 |
Research Abstract |
Collection of the trace uranium in seawater for resources was investigated by using a emulsion flow liquid-liquid extraction apparatus based on a new idea. The PC-88A and kerosene were selected as extraction reagent, and counter current emulsion flow extractor was developed and operated without any interference of suspended materials in seawater. Uranium more than 90% in 1200 L seawater was collected by the system in conjunction with automatic back extraction apparatus avoiding the saturation of organic phase with uranium extracted, and apparatuses removing interference elements in seawater and oil particles of extraction reagent in waste water.