Film formation mechanism of CO_2 hydrate in dissociation temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kenji  National Maritime Research Institute, 大阪支所, 副支所長 (10358393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yutaka  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Akiko  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (40396940)
MATSUMOTO Yuki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科
TAKAGI Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科
YANAI Takehiko  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCO_2 / ハイドレート / 温暖化抑制 / 海底下隔離 / 多孔質流動 / 膜厚測定 / CO2 / GHG / 海底下隔離技術 / 膜厚計測 / 物質移動 / 光干渉法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the film formation mechanism of CO_2 hydrate, the influential factor of the film thickness, and the influence of the hydrate on the flow of liquid CO_2 injected in a packed bed as simulating seabed. As the result, the measured CO_2 hydrate film thickness decrease with increase in temperature and flow velocity. As the result of comparing friction factor, it is suggested that the influence of the hydrate on the flow of liquid CO_2 as flow resistance becomes small as Reynolds number increases.