Development of an optimized new generation condition monitoring system for reciprocal fishing vessel engine based on ultrasonic vibration analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromitsu  National Fisheries University, 海洋機械工学科, 准教授 (80399641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海上安全 / 船舶工学 / 超音波振動 / 漁船機関 / 状態監視 / 潤滑油 / 線形自己回帰モデル / トルクリッチ / 潤滑油性状 / 機関損傷 / メンテナンス / 振動音響 / ARXモデル / システム同定 / 舶用機関 / 漁船 / 診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of an optimized new generation condition monitoring system for reciprocal fishing vessel engine which is not generally well kept at cost and man power associated with maintenance. In, particular, the construction on the estimation method of lubricated and critical torque rich conditions within fishing vessel engine is carried out by measuring generated ultrasonic vibration signal in operation. As merit of the proposed condition monitoring system, is able to monitor the symptom of the initial fault of fishing vessel engine, lubricated and critical torque rich conditions are closely related with the initial faults and performance of the reciprocal engine. Further, the monitoring system is able to monitor from the middle fault forth by analyzing obtained audio frequency band vibration and sound generated from the reciprocal engine too. The identification method of fault conditions is based on paralleled ARX model (Auto Regressive with Extra Input) at condition monitoring locations within the engine. It is possible to diagnose above fault condition by the improve SN ratio.