Capacitance CT System for Visualizing Fluid Flow in Rock Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10179971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源エネルギー / 岩石コア実験 / 静電容量計測 / 誘電率分布 / トモグラフィー / 岩石 / 地殻工学 / 流体計測
Research Abstract
A capacitance CT system for visualizing electrical permittivity distribution in a cylindrical volume based on the measurements of capacitance between pairs of electrodes attached on the surface of the volume was developed. The system could be useful to visualize fluid flow in a rock core. Algorithms for the real-time visualization and the off-line processing for improving visualized permittivity image were proposed.