Creation of new environmental clean-up material by effect of size of layered double hydroxide
Project/Area Number |
20560755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Atsushi Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (70200649)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ハイドロタルサイト / 層状複水酸化物 / シモンコライト / 陰イオン交換 / イオン / 吸着固定 / ナノサイズ / 排水処理 / 素材資源 / 地層汚染修復 / イオン吸着固定 |
Research Abstract |
Layered double hydroxide (LDH) adjusted the crystallite size to less than 20nm was synthesized in Mg-Al and Fe-Zn systems. The LDHs were able to adsorb and to fix the contained harmful negative ions in drainage effectively. The simonkolleite type material that had the bridge structure was selectively formed in a point near the Zn end member of the Fe-Zn system, and selectivity was admitted for Cr (VI) ion. Moreover, it was shown to reproduce in former LDH that had adsorption and the exchangeability of about 95% by the restructuring method.