HYDROGEN PRODUCTION BY MECHANOCHEMICAL REACTION OF ALUMINIUM IN WATER AND ITS LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Takashi  Kyushu University, 公益学部, 准教授 (90284546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / 炭酸ガス排出抑制 / 水中粉砕 / 水素 / アルミニウム / 遊星ボールミル / 風力発電 / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this study, experiments on the hydrogen production by wet grinding of aluminum through planetary ball mill were carried out with 100 alumina balls. Fine grinding speed and time in this work were fixed at 200 rpm and 1 hour, respectively. 280 ml of hydrogen gas was generated through the wet grinding with 3 g of aluminum powder in 100 ml of water. It is considered that surface temperature of aluminum increases from attrition and percussion with alumina medium, and water reacts with the surface of aluminum whose surface temperature reaches more than 100 degree to generate hydrogen gas. 280 ml of hydrogen could be obtained for 1 hour by electric power from window power generator with window speed of 5.27 m/s. Comparing former hydrogen generation method with water electrolysis (electric power : 3 W, generation time : 18.7 minutes, volume of hydrogen : 280 ml), it is found that 0.380 g of CO_2 could be reduced.