Removal and recovery of phosphorus in sewage water by superconducting high gradient magnetic separation with ferromagnetic adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Osuke (2009-2010)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50281241)
伊藤 大佐 (2008)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90254151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 大介  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50281241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下水処理場 / リン / 富栄養化防止 / ゼロエミッション / 再資源化 / 磁気分離 / 下水二次排水 / 磁性リン吸着剤 / 磁気速度 / ゼータポテンシャル / 超伝導マグネット / 吸着剤 / 超高速浄化
Research Abstract
Phosphorus in the treated wastewater could be removed absolutely (>90%) by high gradient magnetic separation system (HGMS) with 200 mg/L zirconium ferrite adsorbent for 15 minutes in adsorption time. According to Langmuir plot analysis, we found that this zirconium ferrite adsorbent had the capacity of adsorption of 12.8mg-P/g-ZrFe. We also confirmed that over 70% phosphorus adsorbed by 2000mg/L zirconium ferrite could be desorbed from it by alkali treatment for 15 minutes. After desorbing, zirconium ferrite adsorbent was restored by acid treatment to adsorb phosphorus repeatedly. Magnetic separation speed achieved 1m/sec which was necessary for practical use with an applied magnetic field of 2T and magnetic filter of 8% packing factor. These results suggest that HGMS using powdered zirconium ferrite adsorbent is suitable for a large-scale wastewater treatment at sewage plants, and the possibility of the recovery of phosphorus from the treated sewage water without secondary waste.