Recovery of metals from liquid, dechlorination of waste plastics, and production of high calorific fuel for power generation by using thermal coal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Motoyuki  Nihon University Junior College, 理工学部, 准教授 (70256808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHIMO Kiyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10059834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発電燃料 / 廃プラスチック / 重金属回収 / 一般炭 / 脱塩素 / カチオン交換炭 / ポリ塩化ビニル / 有機塩素化合物 / 銅交換炭
Research Abstract
Through ion exchange between heavy metal ion and proton of carboxyl groups in thermal coal, the cation exchanged coal was obtained by mixing and filtration of thermal coal in aqueous solution containing heavy metal. A high calorific solid fuel was obtained by suppression of production of chlorine containing organic compounds with enhancement of metal removal from the exchanged coal during co-pyrolysis reaction of the cation exchanged coal and polyvinylchloride. A solid fuel with lowest content of metal and chlorine was obtained after co-pyrolysis reaction of zinc exchanged coal and polyvinylchloride with 11.1ml of water at 300℃ for 0min.