Recovery method of trace metal ions in aqueous solutions as nano-particles by reversed micellar extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Hirochika  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, グループリーダー (00354837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAISHI Ryuji  独立行政法人・日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (00354895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有価物回収 / ナノ粒子 / 逆ミセル / 液液抽出 / レアメタル / 放射線誘起反応 / 放射線 / パルスラジオリシス / 水和電子
Research Abstract
Nanometer-sized molecular assembly of reversed micelles was used for liquid-liquid extraction of metal ions and utilized as a reactive site to produce nano-particles at the same time. A target metal ion can be taken from an aqueous solution containing many metal ions as impurities and transformed into its nano-particle. In addition, the size of reversed micelles was successfully controlled without decreasing concentration level of the target metal ion by the combination of an anionic surfactant and a molecular extractant.