Recovery of mechanical property in low-activation vanadium alloys in post-irradiation heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kenichi  University of Fukui, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低放射化バナジウム合金 / 照射脆性 / 熱回復 / 補修技術 / 原子力・エネルギー / 格子欠陥 / 回復 / 照射脆化
Research Abstract
In order to improve the irradiation embrittlement of low activation-induced V-4Cr-4Ti alloy after neutron irradiation below 300C, a research for post-irradiation heat treatment for neutron-irradiated vanadium alloys was conducted. It was found that an anneal treatment at 500C for 10 to 20 hours in a vacuum was required tomake the ductility of irradiated vanadium alloys recovered in tensile test after the anneal treatment. The recovery of ductile behavior in irradiated vanadium alloys is caused by the transition of deformation mode from rapid local necking deformation to uniform deformation due to the reduction of barrier strength factor for defect clusters. It was considered that the reduction of barrier strength factor for defect clusters against dislocation motion during deformation was brought by desorption of interstitial gas impurities from defect clusters after anneal treatment as the interstitial impurities had been absorbed in dislocation core in the as-irradiated ones.