Study of toroidal flow generation mechanism during ICRF heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sadayoshi  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40249967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
ITOH Kimitaka  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトロイダル流 / ICRF加熱 / 理論シミュレーション / プラズマ加熱 / 高エネルギー粒子 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The toroidal flow generation by the ICRF minority heating is investigated numerically in the Alcator C-mod like plasma. We find that there exist two kinds of toroidal flow driving mechanisms. It is found that the k// sign dependent flow would be related to the mechanism proposed by Ohkawa et al., and that the k// sign independent one is generated by the net toroidal motion of energetic tail ions.