Researches on stagnation of ablated material from liquid wall of laser fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Takayoshi  Osaka University, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (50135753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論, 副主任研究員 (70222271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 液体壁 / レーザー核融合炉 / アブレーション / エアロゾル / レーザー核融合
Research Abstract
Behavior of ablated metal vapor after a fusion burn in a laser fusion reactor with a liquid wall was studied experimentally and numerically. In the experiment, thin Pb membrane was heated with electric discharge and evaporated metal was corrected on a witness plate. The diameter of aerosols was about 30nm which agreed with numerical results. The numerical simulation showed that a 60cm-diameter-core was formed 6ms after the fusion burn at the stagnation point due to collision with counter plume from the other side of the chamber. The number density of aerosols in the core was about 10^<11>n/cm^3. Aerosols also collide with those from the other side and stagnate in the core.