First principle simulation of kinetic and multi-scale MHD phenomena in burning tokamaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10126881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 伸二  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (60354578)
大原 渡  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312601)
石井 康友  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (70354579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Masatoshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70274537)
MATSUMOTO Taro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (50354676)
TAKECHI Manabu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (40370423)
ISHII Yasutomo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (70354579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / 電磁流体力学 / ジャイロ運動論 / トカマク / 超並列計算 / プラズマ・核融合 / マルチスケール / 核燃焼プラズマ
Research Abstract
The gyrokinetic PIC (particle-in-cell) code for MHD simulation, Gpic-MHD, was installed on SR1600, which is a state-of-the-art scalar SMP (symmetric multiprocessing) cluster system consisting of 8192 logical cores. The good performance was obtained up to the maximum number of logical cores. The new algorithm was proposed to simulate large-scale and high-beta tokamaks. The new version of Gpic-MHD with new algorithm verified the expected performance.