Phase Diagram of Plasma Turbulence Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shigeru  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60300729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / プラズマ乱流 / 相図 / スペクトル / 乱流 / 構造形成 / 磁化プラズマ / バイスペクトル / プラズマ核融合 / 自己組織化 / 実験 / 基礎実験 / 遷移現象
Research Abstract
We characterized structures of turbulence in magnetized plasma for a wide range of operational parameters of magnetic field and filling gas pressure and made a phase diagram of plasma states in LMD-U at Kyushu University. We observed density fluctuation spectra with a multi-channel probe array. Different types of spectra and bifurcation phenomena were found in the scanned space of filling gas pressure and magnetic field. Furthermore, the dynamics during transitions between bifurcated states were analyzed. We considered the type of spectrum as an index of the specific state of plasma turbulence and quantified the state by amplitude and total bi-coherence of characteristic low frequency modes. This research is one concrete example of an expansion of the phase diagram in a non-equilibrium system.