High-brightness Lithium Beam Extraction from Micro-wave Heated Ion Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Harukazu  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40115522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリチウムビーム / イオン源 / プラズマ計測 / マイクロ波 / イオンソース / 周辺プラズ / ベータ・ユークリプタイト / 忠誠粒子ビーム / マイクロ波加熱 / 周辺プラズマ / 中性粒子ビーム
Research Abstract
A new type of high brightness lithium ion beam for plasma diagnostic is under development. The ion source is heated by radiation from SiC, which is used as an microwave absorber. The target of this research was to heat the ion source of 50 mm diameter up to 1,500℃ using a microwave source of 1.3 kW/2.45 GHz, which is not achieved yet. The achieved temperature so far was 1,200℃.