Investigation of advanced plasma ramp up scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IDE SHUNSUKE  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (20354590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yoshinori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (30354583)
URANO Hajime  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (70391258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先進トカマク / 立ち上げ / 電流分布制御 / 圧力分布制御
Research Abstract
Through investigations in experimental results on various tokamak machine worldwide, relationship between a way how a plasma is ramped up and resultant current profile and confinement characteristics is documented. Through investigations on related simulation results worldwide and execution of simulation of our own, evaluation on current profile evolution is carried out. Furthermore, evaluation of the current profile and the confinement characteristics of a high confinement plasma, which is expected to be formed as a result of optimized plasma ramp up.